top of page

Privacy Policy

BGC Stettler & District - Heartland Youth Center (herein after referred to as "HYC") believes in maintaining high standards of ethical conduct in the operation of HYC’s programs and the representation of them to the community, including a commitment to privacy and confidentiality within the limitations defined by law. The HYC adheres to all applicable Federal and Provincial Privacy legislation and is committed to protecting the professional and personal privacy and confidentiality of its employees, volunteers, clients and contractual relationships.  The HYC values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our various projects and activities, HYC occasionally gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN #, age, marital status, and language. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by HYC is kept in confidence. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Website & E-Commerce

HYC uses services requiring password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for on-line. All such third party service providers must be in compliance with PIPEDA and have an established and published privacy policy available for all users.

Federal & Provincial Legislation

The HYC is governed by any and all applicable federal, provincial or parent legislation and disclosures are made only when necessary to comply with legal requirements. Applicable Federal and Provincial Legislation  includes but is not limited to:

  • Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation

  • FOIP (Freedom of Information and Protection Policy)

  • PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documentation Act)

Photo & Video Consent

The HYC may from time to time use photos and videos of staff, volunteers, and members in various formats to promote programs. Upon registering a youth with the HYC, parents / guardians provide permission to use that youth's likeness in a photograph, video, or other digital media (“photo”) in any and all of its publications, including web-based publications, without payment or other consideration. Parents / guardians can revoke this consent at any time however they need to do so in writing to the Executive Director. 

Additional Information

Question, concerns or complaints relating to HYC’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to our Executive Director at hycstett@telus.net

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

bottom of page